Fort Lanes Youth Bowling Canada program's third season was the best one yet. 
 
The program had their highest registration to date, with 43 kids aged three to 13 signed up in September. 
 
The coaches this year were Carol Kaehn, Gail Versteegt, Jim Roth and Steve Leckie.
 
"We had a lot of fun this year and the kids have learned so much,  we saw big improvements in a lot of our bowlers," said Kaehn.
 
In the Youth Bowling Canada program, bowlers competed in the Scratch Division (highest score bowled) and the POA Division (pins over average).
 
"As a coach it is so great to see that look of accomplishment on a young bowler’s face when they get all the pins down," added Kaehn.
 
At the wind-up party in April, everyone was awarded a trophy and a certificate.
 
The full season summary for this year is listed below:
 
September/October 2016:
Bowler of the Month – Edmonton Zone
Zach Prather (Peewee Boys, POA Div.)
 
November 2016:
Alex Kingston & Jaden Leckie; 1st Place Travel League Team (Junior POA Div.)
Liam Moroz; 1st Place, Bowl Alberta Fax-in Provincials (Peewee Boys Div.)
Serenity Hodgin; 2nd Place, Bowl Alberta Fax-in Provincials (Peewee Girls Div.)
Liam Moroz (Peewee Boys Bowler of the Month, POA Div.)
Serenity Hodgin (Peewee Girls Bowler of the Month, POA Div.)
 
December 2016:
High/Low Doubles (Edmonton Zone Finals)
Danica Leckie & Serenity Hodgin, 2nd Place (Peewee Div.)
Jaden Leckie & Brooke McGillis, 2nd Place (Junior Div.)
 
January 2017:
Chase Canning & Danica Leckie; 3rd Place, Bowling for the Stars (Peewee Div.)
March 2017:
Bowler of the Month – Edmonton Zone
Payton Lypka (Peewee Girls POA Div.)
Conor Prather (Bantam Boys Scratch Div.)
 
April 2017:
Jaden Leckie & Alex Kingston, Youth Travel League Team
1st Place (Junior POA Div.) – Playoffs
4th Place (Junior POA Div.) – Overall for Season

 

More Local Sports

Fort High girls rugby preparing for playoffs

The Sting girls rugby team will have their hands full in the first round of playoffs.

Rugby: JP II run all over Queen Elizabeth

The Patriots proved to be the best team on the field Thursday evening (May 18).

Midget Rebels drop a close one to Sherwood Park

A third period rally fell just short for Fort Saskatchewan.

Bossert advances to Alberta Open

A young golfer from the Fort is advancing to the Alberta Open.

Five AA Rangers compete in Prospects Cup

The Fort Saskatchewan Peewee AA Rangers had a good showing in the Prospects Cup.

Fort High Sting girls rugby growing as a team

Fort Saskatchewan High School's girls rugby team is showing signs they're growing as a team.

Warriors remain perfect in 2017

It's been all sunshine and rainbows for the Senior B Warriors.

Fort High Sting rugby runs over M.E. LaZerte

The Fort High senior girls rugby team picked up their first win of the season.

Parent shines, Rebels fall in OT

Great goaltending wasn't enough to get past the St Albert Crude.

Jr. B Rebels drop low scoring affair on the road

Fort Saskatchewan struggled to generate offense in Sunday's Jr. B (May 7) lacrosse loss.

Senior Warriors drop Knights in home opener

The new lacrosse team in town brought another level of excitement to the Jubilee Recreation Centre (JRC) over the weekend.

Marlow and Snider combine for seven goals in Rebels win

The Junior B Rebels bounced back Friday (May 5) night at the JRC.

Fort Saskatchewan students battle at Badminton provincials

Two Fort Saskatchewan students competed over the weekend at Badminton Provincials in Red Deer.

Fort Lanes season a success

Fort Lanes Youth Bowling Canada program's third season was the best one yet.

Seven Bantam AAA Rangers selected in WHL draft

Fort Saskatchewan Bantam AAA Rangers proved to be the elite company in this year's draft.

Senior Warriors preparing for hard fight in lacrosse home opener

Fort Saskatchewan and the Jubilee Recreation Centre will be home to senior lacrosse this weekend.

Sting rugby falls short to ABJ/JP II

Senior girls rugby is in full swing for Fort Saskatchewan schools.

Sarah Balla recognized for coaching efforts

The coach of the year awards keep coming in.

Rebels ran over in home opener

The Junior B Rebels struggled in their first regular season game of the year.

Kim Sawatzky named coach of the year

A local volleyball coach is being recognized for her efforts.

DiscoverWestman.com is Westman's only source for community news and information such as weather and classifieds.

Search the Biz Guide

Senior Boys Rugby: JP II vs. Memorial

23 May 2017 4:45 pm - 6:15 pm

Clansmen Rugby Club, Edmonton





RMLL: Fort Sask Junior B Rebels vs. Crude Lacrosse Club

23 May 2017 9:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Akinsdale arena, St. Albert





After School STEM

24 May 2017 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Fort Saskatchewan Public Library, Fort Saskatchewan





RMLL: Edmonton Senior B Warriors vs. Beaumont Outlaws

24 May 2017 9:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Ken Nichol Regional Recreation Centre, Beaumont





Senior Boys Rugby: Archbishop Jordan vs. J Percy Page

25 May 2017 4:45 pm - 6:15 pm

Ellerslie Rugby Park Field A, Edmonton





Habitat for Humanity Basic Tool Training Session

26 May 2017 8:30 am - 27 May 2017 4:00 pm

HFH Prefab Shop, Edmonton





Seniors Information Session

26 May 2017 10:00 am

City Hall – Lang Room, Fort Saskatchewan





Login