A special air quality statement has been issued for the region. 

Environment Canada issued the alert early Monday (Aug. 22) morning, saying smoke from wildfires had moved into the area, resulting in poor air quality. 

Areas near the fires could see smoke persist over the coming days. 

“Air quality and visibility due to wildfire smoke can fluctuate over short distances and can vary considerably from hour to hour,” wrote Environment Canada in a statement.  

The special air quality statement is in effect for: 

  • Fort Saskatchewan 
  • Sherwood Park 
  • Strathcona County 
  • Lamont County 
  • Sturgeon County 

Children, seniors, and those with lung diseases such as asthma and COPD can be especially sensitive to air pollution. Symptoms may include increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches, and shortness of breath. 

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure.

On Saturday (Aug. 20), the region came under a special air quality statement due to hot and humid conditions creating elevated levels of ground-level ozone.